DiviDrip · AMT

AMT — American Tower Corporation (REI

AMT is American Tower Corporation (REI (Real Estate). Trading at $185.00. Current dividend yield: 3.95%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$7.16
Current yield3.95%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateSep 30, 2026(18 days ago)
Next payment (declared)Oct 20, 2026 · $1.7900
Most recent payment dateJul 13, 2026
Last payment amount$1.7900
5-year dividend CAGR8.46%
3-year dividend CAGR5.08%
Payout ratio96%
Market cap$86.33B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$1.7900
2026-06-12$1.7900
2026-04-14$1.7900
2025-12-29$1.7000
2025-09-30$1.7000
2025-06-13$1.7000
2025-04-11$1.7000
2024-12-27$1.6200

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-3.24%
Overlays
$161.06$175.34$189.62$203.90$218.18Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$7.16
Yield (TTM)3.95%
Market Cap$86.33B
52 Week Range$185.00
$165.08$234.33
BetaNeutral0.89
Day Range$185.00
$180.54$185.88
Volume2.46M vs Avg 2.75M

Technicals

SMA50$173.51
RSI1467.80Neutral

About AMT

American Tower owns and operates about 150,000 wireless towers throughout the US, Asia, Latin America, Europe, and Africa. It also owns and/or operates 30 data centers in 11 US markets through its CoreSite segment. The company's customer base in the tower business is very concentrated, with most revenue in each market generated by the top three or four mobile carriers. The company operates 42,000 towers in the US, which accounted for about half of total revenue in 2025. Outside the US, American Tower operates about 47,000 towers in Latin America (dominated by Brazil), 33,000 towers in Europe, and 28,000 towers in Africa. American Tower operates as a REIT.

Listed1998Employees4.9KHQBoston, MASectorReal EstateWebsiteamericantower.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside AMT. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is AMT's dividend yield?

AMT (American Tower Corporation (REI) currently has a dividend yield of 3.95%, which works out to about $7.16 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is AMT's next ex-dividend date?

AMT's next ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026 (18 days ago). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did AMT last pay a dividend?

AMT's most recent dividend payment date was Jul 13, 2026.

How often does AMT pay dividends?

AMT pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is AMT growing its dividend?

AMT has been growing its dividend at a 5.08% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track AMT in DiviDrip

Add AMT to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow