DiviDrip · MTB

MTB — M&T Bank Corporation

MTB is M&T Bank Corporation (Financial Services). Trading at $218.35. Current dividend yield: 2.82%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$6.00
Current yield2.82%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 01, 2026(in 41 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 30, 2026 · $1.5000
Most recent payment dateSep 30, 2026
Last payment amount$1.5000
5-year dividend CAGR5.31%
3-year dividend CAGR5.90%
Payout ratio32%
Market cap$31.53B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-01$1.5000
2026-06-01$1.5000
2026-03-02$1.5000
2025-12-01$1.5000
2025-09-02$1.5000
2025-06-02$1.3500
2025-03-03$1.3500
2024-12-02$1.3500

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+19.93%
Overlays
$180.90$199.20$217.50$235.79$254.09Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$6.00
Yield (TTM)2.82%
Market Cap$31.53B
52 Week Range$218.35
$174.76$239.00
BetaLow Risk0.61
Day Range$218.35
$213.70$219.24
Volume814.2K vs Avg 1.03M

Technicals

SMA50$230.80
RSI1443.52Neutral

About MTB

M&T Bank is a US regional bank with around $220 billion in assets as of the end of the second quarter of 2026. Headquartered in Buffalo, New York, the bank's footprint is mostly concentrated in New England and the US Mid-Atlantic. M&T Bank boasts a community banking approach, and boasts over 900 branches in 13 states and Washington, D.C. Apart from retail and commercial banking, M&T Bank also has wealth management operations through Wilmington Trust and a partnership with LPL Financial, and a corporate trust business.

Listed1973Employees22KHQBuffalo, NYSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitewww3.mtb.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MTB. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MTB's dividend yield?

MTB (M&T Bank Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 2.82%, which works out to about $6.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MTB's next ex-dividend date?

MTB's next ex-dividend date is Dec 01, 2026 (in 41 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MTB last pay a dividend?

MTB's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 30, 2026.

How often does MTB pay dividends?

MTB pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is MTB growing its dividend?

MTB has been growing its dividend at a 5.90% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MTB in DiviDrip

Add MTB to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-21. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow