DiviDrip · NEE

NEE — NextEra Energy, Inc.

NEE is NextEra Energy, Inc. (Utilities). Trading at $79.77. Current dividend yield: 3.16%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.49
Current yield3.16%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 30, 2026(in 43 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 17, 2026 · $0.6232
Most recent payment dateSep 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.6232
5-year dividend CAGR-13.01%
3-year dividend CAGR10.05%
Payout ratio54%
Market cap$166.46B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-28$0.6232
2026-06-05$0.6232
2026-02-27$0.6232
2025-11-21$0.5665
2025-08-28$0.5665
2025-06-02$0.5665
2025-02-28$0.5665
2024-11-22$0.5150

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-6.17%
Overlays
$72.44$78.80$85.16$91.52$97.88Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.49
Yield (TTM)3.16%
Market Cap$166.46B
52 Week Range$79.77
$63.88$98.75
BetaLow Risk0.64
Day Range$79.77
$78.86$80.27
Volume12.74M vs Avg 11.21M

Technicals

SMA50$81.15
RSI1455.26Neutral

About NEE

NextEra Energy's regulated utility, Florida Power & Light, is the largest rate-regulated utility in Florida. The utility distributes power to over 6 million customer accounts in Florida and owns 36 gigawatts of generation. FP&L contributes roughly 70% of NextEra's consolidated operating earnings. NextEra Energy Resources, the renewable energy segment, generates and sells power throughout the United States and Canada with nearly 40 GW of generation capacity, including natural gas, nuclear, wind, and solar.

Listed1972Employees17KHQJuno Beach, FLSectorUtilitiesWebsitenexteraenergy.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside NEE. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is NEE's dividend yield?

NEE (NextEra Energy, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 3.16%, which works out to about $2.49 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is NEE's next ex-dividend date?

NEE's next ex-dividend date is Nov 30, 2026 (in 43 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did NEE last pay a dividend?

NEE's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 15, 2026.

How often does NEE pay dividends?

NEE pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is NEE growing its dividend?

NEE has been growing its dividend at a 10.05% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track NEE in DiviDrip

Add NEE to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow