DiviDrip · NUE

NUE — Nucor Corporation

NUE is Nucor Corporation (Basic Materials). Trading at $258.06. Current dividend yield: 0.85%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.24
Current yield0.85%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateSep 30, 2026(23 days ago)
Next payment (declared)Nov 10, 2026 · $0.5600
Most recent payment dateAug 11, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5600
5-year dividend CAGR6.51%
3-year dividend CAGR3.21%
Payout ratio18%
Market cap$60.02B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.5600
2026-06-30$0.5600
2026-03-31$0.5600
2025-12-31$0.5600
2025-09-30$0.5500
2025-06-30$0.5500
2025-03-31$0.5500
2024-12-31$0.5500

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+88.85%
Overlays
$134.73$169.73$204.73$239.74$274.74Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.24
Yield (TTM)0.85%
Market Cap$60.02B
52 Week Range$258.06
$106.21$235.45
BetaHigh Risk1.88
Day Range$258.06
$250.74$262.29
Volume1.53M vs Avg 1.53M

Technicals

SMA50$252.99
RSI1455.25Neutral

About NUE

Nucor Corp manufactures steel and steel products. The company's reportable segments are steel mills, steel products, and raw materials. The majority of its revenue is derived from the steel mills segment, which is engaged in producing sheet steel (hot-rolled, cold-rolled, and galvanized), plate steel, structural steel (wide-flange beams, beam blanks, H-piling, and sheet piling), and bar steel products. Nucor manufactures steel principally from scrap steel and scrap steel substitutes using electric arc furnaces (EAFs), along with continuous casting and automated rolling mills. The steel mills segment sells its products mainly to steel service centers, fabricators, and manufacturers located in the United States, Canada, and Mexico.

Listed1972Employees33KHQCharlotte, NCSectorBasic MaterialsWebsitenucor.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside NUE. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is NUE's dividend yield?

NUE (Nucor Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 0.85%, which works out to about $2.24 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is NUE's next ex-dividend date?

NUE's next ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026 (23 days ago). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did NUE last pay a dividend?

NUE's most recent dividend payment date was Aug 11, 2026.

How often does NUE pay dividends?

NUE pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is NUE growing its dividend?

NUE has been growing its dividend at a 3.21% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track NUE in DiviDrip

Add NUE to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow