DiviDrip · NVS

NVS — Novartis AG

NVS is Novartis AG (Healthcare). Trading at $156.27. Current dividend yield: 2.96%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$4.74
Current yield2.96%
Payment frequencyAnnually
Next ex-dividend dateMar 11, 2027(in 139 days)
Next payment (estimated)Mar 22, 2027 · $4.7402
Most recent payment dateMar 16, 2026
Last payment amount$4.7402
5-year dividend CAGR5.28%
3-year dividend CAGR6.30%
Payout ratio72%
Market cap$292.58B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-03-11$4.7402
2025-03-12$3.9940
2024-03-07$3.7395
2023-03-09$3.4987
2022-03-08$3.3252
2021-03-04$3.1991
2020-03-03$3.0874
2019-03-04$2.8341

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+18.90%
Overlays
$118.48$131.01$143.55$156.08$168.62Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyAnnually
Div Rate (TTM)$4.74
Yield (TTM)2.96%
Market Cap$292.58B
52 Week Range$156.27
$109.29$170.46
BetaLow Risk0.47
Day Range$156.27
$154.38$157.10
Volume2.08M vs Avg 1.97M

Technicals

SMA50$148.12
RSI1470.65Overbought

About NVS

Novartis develops and manufactures innovative drugs. Key areas of drug development are oncology, immunology, neuroscience, and cardiovascular, renal, and metabolic. It also has an established medicines business, which includes off-patent franchises. The company sells its products globally, with the United States constituting close to one-third of total revenue.

Listed1996Employees75KSectorHealthcareWebsitenovartis.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside NVS. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is NVS's dividend yield?

NVS (Novartis AG) currently has a dividend yield of 2.96%, which works out to about $4.74 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is NVS's next ex-dividend date?

NVS's next ex-dividend date is Mar 11, 2027 (in 139 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did NVS last pay a dividend?

NVS's most recent dividend payment date was Mar 16, 2026.

How often does NVS pay dividends?

NVS pays dividends on a annually schedule.

How fast is NVS growing its dividend?

NVS has been growing its dividend at a 6.30% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track NVS in DiviDrip

Add NVS to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow