DiviDrip · SAFE

SAFE — Safehold Inc. New

SAFE is Safehold Inc. New (Real Estate). Trading at $11.44. Current dividend yield: 6.13%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.71
Current yield6.13%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $0.1770
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.1770
5-year dividend CAGR10.49%
3-year dividend CAGR23.59%
Payout ratio44%
Market cap$803M
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.1770
2026-06-30$0.1770
2026-03-31$0.1770
2025-12-30$0.1770
2025-09-30$0.1770
2025-06-30$0.1770
2025-03-31$0.1770
2024-12-30$0.1770

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-26.65%
Overlays
$11.34$12.80$14.26$15.71$17.17Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$0.71
Yield (TTM)6.13%
Market Cap$803.06M
52 Week Range$11.44
$12.76$17.16
BetaHigh Risk1.77
Day Range$11.44
$11.26$11.62
Volume572.3K vs Avg 427.9K

Technicals

SMA50$13.81
RSI1422.36Oversold

About SAFE

Safehold Inc is a REIT that operates its business by acquiring, managing, and capitalizing ground leases. Ground leases are long-term contracts between the landlord (the Company) and a tenant or leaseholder. Ground leases generally represent ownership of the land underlying commercial real estate projects that are net leased by the fee owner of the land to the owners/operators of the real estate projects built thereon.

Listed2017Employees72HQNew York, NYSectorReal EstateWebsitesafeholdinc.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside SAFE. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is SAFE's dividend yield?

SAFE (Safehold Inc. New) currently has a dividend yield of 6.13%, which works out to about $0.71 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is SAFE's next ex-dividend date?

SAFE's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did SAFE last pay a dividend?

SAFE's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does SAFE pay dividends?

SAFE pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is SAFE growing its dividend?

SAFE has been growing its dividend at a 23.59% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track SAFE in DiviDrip

Add SAFE to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow