DiviDrip · SAP

SAP — SAP SE

SAP is SAP SE (Technology). Trading at $236.40. Current dividend yield: 1.27%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.94
Current yield1.27%
Payment frequencyAnnually
Next ex-dividend dateMay 05, 2027(in 194 days)
Next payment (estimated)May 17, 2027 · $2.9407
Most recent payment dateMay 15, 2026
Last payment amount$2.9407
5-year dividend CAGR8.69%
3-year dividend CAGR70.31%
Payout ratio38%
Market cap$268.62B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-05-05$2.9407
2025-05-13$2.6298
2024-05-16$2.3913
2023-05-12$2.2330
2022-05-19$0.5323
2021-05-13$2.2599
2020-05-21$1.7337
2019-05-16$1.6743

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-12.90%
Overlays
$146.38$183.87$221.36$258.84$296.33Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyAnnually
Div Rate (TTM)$2.94
Yield (TTM)1.27%
Market Cap$268.62B
52 Week Range$236.40
$158.58$313.28
BetaLow Risk0.78
Day Range$236.40
$236.29$243.05
Volume5.19M vs Avg 2.75M

Technicals

SMA50$214.89
RSI1480.77Overbought

About SAP

Founded in Germany in 1972 by former IBM employees, SAP is the world's largest provider of enterprise application software. Known as the leader in enterprise resource planning software, SAP's portfolio also includes software for supply chain management, procurement, travel and expense management, and customer relationship management, among others. The company operates in more than 180 countries and has more than 400,000 customers, approximately 80% of which are small to medium-size enterprises.

Listed1995Employees100KSectorTechnologyWebsitesap.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside SAP. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is SAP's dividend yield?

SAP (SAP SE) currently has a dividend yield of 1.27%, which works out to about $2.94 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is SAP's next ex-dividend date?

SAP's next ex-dividend date is May 05, 2027 (in 194 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did SAP last pay a dividend?

SAP's most recent dividend payment date was May 15, 2026.

How often does SAP pay dividends?

SAP pays dividends on a annually schedule.

How fast is SAP growing its dividend?

SAP has been growing its dividend at a 70.31% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track SAP in DiviDrip

Add SAP to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow