DiviDrip · TR

TR — Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

TR is Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. (Consumer Defensive). Trading at $34.54. Current dividend yield: 0.97%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.36
Current yield0.97%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateJan 07, 2027(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 28, 2027 · $0.0900
Most recent payment dateOct 16, 2026
Last payment amount$0.0900
5-year dividend CAGR0.00%
3-year dividend CAGR0.00%
Payout ratio29%
Market cap$2.61B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-10-07$0.0900
2026-06-18$0.0900
2026-03-05$0.0900
2025-12-24$0.0900
2025-10-07$0.0900
2025-06-18$0.0900
2025-03-05$0.0900
2024-12-18$0.0900

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-5.03%
Overlays
$33.91$36.63$39.36$42.09$44.81Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$0.36
Yield (TTM)0.97%
Market Cap$2.61B
52 Week Range$34.54
$30.67$45.06
BetaLow Risk0.41
Day Range$34.54
$33.95$34.82
Volume204.4K vs Avg 216.6K

Technicals

SMA50$38.51
RSI1428.99Oversold

About TR

Tootsie Roll Industries Inc manufactures and sells confectionery products. Notable varieties include Tootsie Roll and Tootsie Pops, Charms, Blow-Pops, Dots, Junior Mints, Sugar Daddy and Sugar Babies, Andes, Dubble Bubble, Razzles among others. The company sells its products to wholesale distributors and directly to retail stores. Geographically, it generates a majority of its revenue from the United States and rest from Canada, Mexico and other regions.

Listed1972Employees2.1KHQChicago, ILSectorConsumer DefensiveWebsitetootsie.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside TR. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is TR's dividend yield?

TR (Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 0.97%, which works out to about $0.36 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is TR's next ex-dividend date?

TR's next ex-dividend date is Jan 07, 2027 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did TR last pay a dividend?

TR's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 16, 2026.

How often does TR pay dividends?

TR pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is TR growing its dividend?

TR has been holding its dividend flat at a 0.00% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track TR in DiviDrip

Add TR to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-26. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow