DiviDrip · VDC

VDC — Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF

VDC is Vanguard's Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (Consumer Defensive). Trading at $239.58. Current dividend yield: 2.05%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$4.84
Current yield2.05%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 23, 2026(in 61 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 25, 2026 · $1.2112
Most recent payment dateSep 25, 2026
Last payment amount$1.2112
5-year dividend CAGR1.86%
3-year dividend CAGR1.68%
Expense ratio0.09%
Payout ratio0%
Market cap$9.54B
ExchangeARCX

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-23$1.2112
2026-06-24$1.2239
2026-03-24$1.2169
2025-12-17$1.2296
2025-09-24$1.1306
2025-06-26$1.2429
2025-03-25$1.1673
2024-12-18$1.2068

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+10.53%
Overlays
$206.70$216.07$225.44$234.82$244.19Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Expense Ratio0.09%
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$4.84
Yield (TTM)2.05%
Fund AUM$8.70B
52 Week Range$239.58
$205.45$244.33
BetaLow Risk0.53
Day Range$239.58
$239.34$243.71
Volume115.6K vs Avg 157.8K
NAV$228.61

Technicals

SMA50$228.30
RSI1465.64Neutral

About VDC

The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the index, an index made up of stocks of large, mid-size, and small U.S. companies within the consumer staples sector, as classified under the GICS. The Advisor attempts to replicate the target index by seeking to invest all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, in order to hold each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index. The fund is non-diversified.

Listed2004SectorConsumer Defensive

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside VDC. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is VDC's dividend yield?

VDC (Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF) currently has a dividend yield of 2.05%, which works out to about $4.84 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is VDC's next ex-dividend date?

VDC's next ex-dividend date is Dec 23, 2026 (in 61 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did VDC last pay a dividend?

VDC's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 25, 2026.

How often does VDC pay dividends?

VDC pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is VDC growing its dividend?

VDC has been growing its dividend at a 1.68% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track VDC in DiviDrip

Add VDC to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow