DiviDrip · AIV

AIV — Apartment Investment and Management Company

AIV is Apartment Investment and Management Company (Real Estate). Trading at $1.73. Current dividend yield: 73.03%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.30
Current yield73.03%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 13, 2026(in 26 days)
Next payment (estimated)Nov 30, 2026 · $0.4100
Most recent payment dateAug 28, 2020
Last payment amount$0.4100
5-year dividend CAGR18.13%
3-year dividend CAGR421.10%
Payout ratio0%
Market cap$247M
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-06-04$1.3000
2026-02-27$1.4500
2025-10-16$2.2300
2025-01-14$0.6000
2022-09-13$0.0200
2020-08-13$0.4100
2020-05-14$0.4100
2020-02-13$0.4100

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-69.37%
Overlays
$1.66$3.37$5.08$6.79$8.50Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyAnnually
Div Rate (TTM)$1.30
Yield (TTM)73.03%
Market Cap$246.90M
52 Week Range$1.73
$2.32$8.03
BetaElevated1.22
Day Range$1.73
$1.63$1.73
Volume3.36M vs Avg 1.26M

Technicals

SMA50$2.28
RSI1417.22Oversold

About AIV

Apartment Investment & Management Co is a self-managed real estate investment trust. It is focused on property development, redevelopment, and various other value-creating investment strategies, targeting the U.S multifamily market. Its operating segments are Development. Operating, and Other. The development segment consists of properties that are under construction or have not achieved stabilization, as well as land held for development. The operating segment includes residential apartments, communities with apartment homes that have achieved a stabilized level of operations. The other segment includes The Benson Hotel, the company's only hotel. The majority of revenue is gained from the Operating Segment.

Listed2020Employees50HQDenver, COSectorReal EstateWebsiteaimco.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside AIV. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is AIV's dividend yield?

AIV (Apartment Investment and Management Company) currently has a dividend yield of 73.03%, which works out to about $1.30 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is AIV's next ex-dividend date?

AIV's next ex-dividend date is Nov 13, 2026 (in 26 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did AIV last pay a dividend?

AIV's most recent dividend payment date was Aug 28, 2020.

How often does AIV pay dividends?

AIV pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is AIV growing its dividend?

AIV has been growing its dividend at a 421.10% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track AIV in DiviDrip

Add AIV to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow