DiviDrip · AVB

AVB — AvalonBay Communities, Inc.

AVB is AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (Real Estate). Trading at $184.06. Current dividend yield: 3.87%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$7.12
Current yield3.87%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $1.7800
Most recent payment dateJul 15, 2026
Last payment amount$1.7800
5-year dividend CAGR1.94%
3-year dividend CAGR3.25%
Payout ratio97%
Market cap$26.28B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-06-30$1.7800
2026-03-31$1.7800
2025-12-31$1.7500
2025-09-30$1.7500
2025-06-30$1.7500
2025-03-31$1.7500
2024-12-31$1.7000
2024-09-30$1.7000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-4.91%
Overlays
$160.81$172.04$183.27$194.50$205.73Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$7.12
Yield (TTM)3.87%
Market Cap$26.28B
52 Week Range$184.06
$160.10$209.86
BetaLow Risk0.77
Day Range$184.06
$180.27$186.00
Volume2.47M vs Avg 3.44M

Technicals

SMA50$188.04
RSI1444.53Neutral

About AVB

AvalonBay Communities owns a portfolio of 296 apartment communities with more than 90,000 units and is developing 24 additional properties with approximately 8,600 units. The company focuses on owning large, high-quality properties in major metropolitan areas of New England, New York/New Jersey, Washington, D.C., California, and the Pacific Northwest.

SectorReal Estate

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside AVB. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is AVB's dividend yield?

AVB (AvalonBay Communities, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 3.87%, which works out to about $7.12 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is AVB's next ex-dividend date?

AVB's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did AVB last pay a dividend?

AVB's most recent dividend payment date was Jul 15, 2026.

How often does AVB pay dividends?

AVB pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is AVB growing its dividend?

AVB has been growing its dividend at a 3.25% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track AVB in DiviDrip

Add AVB to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow