DiviDrip · BEN

BEN — Franklin Resources, Inc.

BEN is Franklin Resources, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $31.13. Current dividend yield: 4.19%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.32
Current yield4.19%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 65 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 11, 2027 · $0.3300
Most recent payment dateOct 09, 2026
Last payment amount$0.3300
5-year dividend CAGR3.43%
3-year dividend CAGR3.31%
Payout ratio89%
Market cap$15.78B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.3300
2026-06-29$0.3300
2026-03-31$0.3300
2025-12-30$0.3300
2025-09-30$0.3200
2025-06-27$0.3200
2025-03-31$0.3200
2024-12-30$0.3200

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+37.01%
Overlays
$21.18$24.83$28.48$32.12$35.77Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$1.32
Yield (TTM)4.19%
Market Cap$15.78B
52 Week Range$31.13
$21.06$32.44
BetaHigh Risk1.57
Day Range$31.13
$30.94$31.41
Volume4.14M vs Avg 4.15M

Technicals

SMA50$33.01
RSI1440.13Neutral

About BEN

Franklin Templeton provides investment services for individual and institutional investors. At the end of August 2026, the company had $1.827 trillion in managed assets, composed primarily of equity (42%), fixed-income (24%), multi-asset/balanced (12%) funds, alternatives (17%), and money market funds (5%). Distribution tends to be weighted between retail investors (58% of assets under management) and institutional accounts (39%), with high-net-worth clients accounting for the remainder. Franklin is one of the more global of the US-based asset managers we cover, with 30% of its AUM invested in global/international strategies and 29% sourced from clients domiciled outside the United States.

Listed1983Employees10KHQSan Mateo, CASectorFinancial ServicesWebsitefranklintempleton.com/corporate

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside BEN. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is BEN's dividend yield?

BEN (Franklin Resources, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 4.19%, which works out to about $1.32 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is BEN's next ex-dividend date?

BEN's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 65 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did BEN last pay a dividend?

BEN's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 09, 2026.

How often does BEN pay dividends?

BEN pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is BEN growing its dividend?

BEN has been growing its dividend at a 3.31% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track BEN in DiviDrip

Add BEN to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-26. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow