DiviDrip · BP

BP — BP P.l.c.

BP is BP P.l.c. (Energy). Trading at $49.76. Current dividend yield: 4.17%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.08
Current yield4.17%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 16, 2026(in 25 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 21, 2026 · $0.5196
Most recent payment dateSep 18, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5196
5-year dividend CAGR0.71%
3-year dividend CAGR12.49%
Payout ratio95%
Market cap$128.39B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-14$0.5196
2026-05-15$0.4992
2026-02-20$0.4992
2025-11-14$0.4992
2025-08-15$0.4992
2025-05-16$0.4800
2025-02-21$0.4800
2024-11-08$0.4800

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+44.99%
Overlays
$31.70$36.33$40.96$45.58$50.21Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.08
Yield (TTM)4.17%
Market Cap$128.39B
52 Week Range$49.76
$28.41$48.27
BetaLow Risk-0.20
Day Range$49.76
$49.73$50.42
Volume1.70M vs Avg 8.80M

Technicals

SMA50$45.14
RSI1468.46Neutral

About BP

BP is an integrated energy company that explores for, produces, and refines oil and gas around the world. In 2025, it produced 1.2 million barrels of liquids and 6.5 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day. At the end of 2025, proved hydrocarbon reserves stood at 6.2 billion barrels of oil equivalent, 56% of which are liquids. The company operates refineries with a total crude distillation capacity of 1.56 million barrels of oil per day.

Listed1970Employees94KSectorEnergyWebsitebp.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside BP. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is BP's dividend yield?

BP (BP P.l.c.) currently has a dividend yield of 4.17%, which works out to about $2.08 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is BP's next ex-dividend date?

BP's next ex-dividend date is Nov 16, 2026 (in 25 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did BP last pay a dividend?

BP's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 18, 2026.

How often does BP pay dividends?

BP pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is BP growing its dividend?

BP has been growing its dividend at a 12.49% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track BP in DiviDrip

Add BP to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow