DiviDrip · CHT

CHT — Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.

CHT is Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. (Communication Services). Trading at $48.73. Current dividend yield: 3.36%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.61
Current yield3.36%
Payment frequencyAnnually
Next ex-dividend dateJul 09, 2027(in 259 days)
Next payment (estimated)Aug 23, 2027 · $1.6112
Most recent payment dateAug 14, 2026
Last payment amount$1.6112
5-year dividend CAGR3.08%
3-year dividend CAGR2.93%
Payout ratio97%
Market cap$36.85B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-07-09$1.6112
2025-07-03$1.6703
2024-07-03$1.4620
2023-06-28$1.4779
2022-06-29$1.5318
2021-08-24$1.5457
2020-07-01$1.4350
2019-07-24$1.4246

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+12.18%
Overlays
$40.74$42.73$44.73$46.73$48.72Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyAnnually
Div Rate (TTM)$1.61
Yield (TTM)3.36%
Market Cap$36.85B
52 Week Range$48.73
$39.28$47.03
BetaLow Risk0.11
Day Range$48.73
$48.05$48.94
Volume136.0K vs Avg 181.5K

Technicals

SMA50$45.06
RSI1480.68Overbought

About CHT

Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd is Taiwan's integrated telecom operator, providing fixed-line, wireless, and Internet and data services. The company's reportable segments are: Consumer Business, Enterprise Business, International Business, and Others. The majority of its revenue comes from the Consumer Business, which focuses on individual and home-centric businesses, such as mobile, fixed broadband, Wi-Fi, IPTV (MOD), and OTT services. The Enterprise business offers IDC, cloud, cybersecurity, 5G, AIoT, data, AI, enterprise digital transformation, and system integration services to businesses, and the International business segment represents services offered to international customers. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from its business in Taiwan.

Listed2003Employees33KSectorCommunication ServicesWebsitecht.com.tw

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside CHT. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is CHT's dividend yield?

CHT (Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.) currently has a dividend yield of 3.36%, which works out to about $1.61 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is CHT's next ex-dividend date?

CHT's next ex-dividend date is Jul 09, 2027 (in 259 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did CHT last pay a dividend?

CHT's most recent dividend payment date was Aug 14, 2026.

How often does CHT pay dividends?

CHT pays dividends on a annually schedule.

How fast is CHT growing its dividend?

CHT has been growing its dividend at a 2.93% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track CHT in DiviDrip

Add CHT to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow