DiviDrip · CINF

CINF — Cincinnati Financial Corporation

CINF is Cincinnati Financial Corporation (Financial Services). Trading at $170.77. Current dividend yield: 2.26%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$3.76
Current yield2.26%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 23, 2026(in 66 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $0.9400
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.9400
5-year dividend CAGR7.71%
3-year dividend CAGR8.03%
Payout ratio17%
Market cap$26.28B
ExchangeNMS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-23$0.9400
2026-06-23$0.9400
2026-03-24$0.9400
2025-12-22$0.8700
2025-09-22$0.8700
2025-06-23$0.8700
2025-03-24$0.8700
2024-12-19$0.8100

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+13.12%
Overlays
$148.43$159.33$170.23$181.13$192.03Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$3.76
Yield (TTM)2.26%
Market Cap$26.28B
52 Week Range$170.77
$143.37$174.27
BetaLow Risk0.53
Day Range$170.77
$167.27$171.29
Volume857.2K vs Avg 634.7K

Technicals

SMA50$168.33
RSI1463.09Neutral

About CINF

Cincinnati Financial Corp is a property and casualty insurance company that generates income through written premiums. A select group of independent agencies actively markets the company's business, home, and automotive insurance within their communities. These agents offer the company's personal lines as well as its standard market, excess, and surplus commercial line policies in many regions in the United States. Cincinnati Financial also offers leasing and financing services. The company operates in segments: Commercial lines insurance, Personal lines insurance, Excess and surplus lines insurance, Life insurance, and Investments. The vast majority of the company's revenue is generated through commercial lines, followed by personal lines.

Listed1972Employees5.7KHQFairfield, OHSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitecinfin.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside CINF. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is CINF's dividend yield?

CINF (Cincinnati Financial Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 2.26%, which works out to about $3.76 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is CINF's next ex-dividend date?

CINF's next ex-dividend date is Dec 23, 2026 (in 66 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did CINF last pay a dividend?

CINF's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does CINF pay dividends?

CINF pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is CINF growing its dividend?

CINF has been growing its dividend at a 8.03% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track CINF in DiviDrip

Add CINF to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow