DiviDrip · FNV

FNV — Franco-Nevada Corporation

FNV is Franco-Nevada Corporation (Basic Materials). Trading at $243.10. Current dividend yield: 0.73%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.76
Current yield0.73%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 10, 2026(in 53 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 24, 2026 · $0.4400
Most recent payment dateSep 24, 2026
Last payment amount$0.4400
5-year dividend CAGR8.09%
3-year dividend CAGR5.90%
Payout ratio21%
Market cap$47.01B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-10$0.4400
2026-06-11$0.4400
2026-03-12$0.4400
2025-12-04$0.3800
2025-09-11$0.3800
2025-06-12$0.3800
2025-03-13$0.3800
2024-12-05$0.3600

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+13.28%
Overlays
$164.75$193.77$222.79$251.80$280.82Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$1.76
Yield (TTM)0.73%
Market Cap$47.01B
52 Week Range$243.10
$152.89$285.67
BetaNeutral0.96
Day Range$243.10
$239.80$247.20
Volume440.6K vs Avg 807.7K

Technicals

SMA50$252.70
RSI1447.11Neutral

About FNV

Franco-Nevada Corp is a precious-metals-focused royalty and investment company. The company owns a diversified portfolio of precious metals and royalty streams, which is actively managed to generate the bulk of its revenue from gold, silver, and platinum. The company does not operate mines, develop projects, or conduct exploration. The company's short-term financial performance is linked to the price of commodities and the amount of production from its portfolio of producing assets. Its long-term performance is affected by the availability of exploration and development capital. The company holds a portfolio of assets, diversified by commodity, revenue type, and stage of a project.

Listed2007Employees44SectorBasic MaterialsWebsitefranco-nevada.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside FNV. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is FNV's dividend yield?

FNV (Franco-Nevada Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 0.73%, which works out to about $1.76 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is FNV's next ex-dividend date?

FNV's next ex-dividend date is Dec 10, 2026 (in 53 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did FNV last pay a dividend?

FNV's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 24, 2026.

How often does FNV pay dividends?

FNV pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is FNV growing its dividend?

FNV has been growing its dividend at a 5.90% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track FNV in DiviDrip

Add FNV to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow