DiviDrip · GPI

GPI — Group 1 Automotive, Inc.

GPI is Group 1 Automotive, Inc. (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $242.79. Current dividend yield: 0.98%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.20
Current yield0.98%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 01, 2026(in 39 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 15, 2026 · $0.5500
Most recent payment dateSep 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5500
5-year dividend CAGR27.23%
3-year dividend CAGR10.06%
Payout ratio9%
Market cap$2.89B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-01$0.5500
2026-06-01$0.5500
2026-03-02$0.5500
2025-12-01$0.5000
2025-09-02$0.5000
2025-06-02$0.5000
2025-03-03$0.5000
2024-12-02$0.4700

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-45.80%
Overlays
$224.85$281.77$338.68$395.60$452.51Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.20
Yield (TTM)0.98%
Market Cap$2.89B
52 Week Range$242.79
$292.44$488.39
BetaNeutral0.82
Day Range$242.79
$226.00$244.51
Volume274.4K vs Avg 213.9K

Technicals

SMA50$255.51
RSI1448.95Neutral

About GPI

Group 1 owns and operates 32 collision centers and over 250 automotive dealerships in the US and the UK, offering 36 brands of automobiles altogether. Slightly over half of the stores are in the US with locations mostly in metropolitan areas in 17 states in the Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, and California. Texas alone contributed 31.6% of new-vehicle unit volume in 2025 and the UK 27.6%. Texas, Massachusetts, and California combined was 45.4%. Revenue in 2025 totaled $22.6 billion. The firm entered the UK in 2007 and has 106 stores there contributing about 26% of total revenue. Group 1 was founded in 1995 and is based in Houston.

Listed1997Employees20KHQHouston, TXSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsitegroup1auto.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside GPI. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is GPI's dividend yield?

GPI (Group 1 Automotive, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 0.98%, which works out to about $2.20 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is GPI's next ex-dividend date?

GPI's next ex-dividend date is Dec 01, 2026 (in 39 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did GPI last pay a dividend?

GPI's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 15, 2026.

How often does GPI pay dividends?

GPI pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is GPI growing its dividend?

GPI has been growing its dividend at a 10.06% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track GPI in DiviDrip

Add GPI to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow