DiviDrip · LAD

LAD — Lithia Motors, Inc.

LAD is Lithia Motors, Inc. (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $291.07. Current dividend yield: 1.11%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$3.00
Current yield1.11%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 06, 2026(in 14 days)
Next payment (declared)Nov 20, 2026 · $0.7500
Most recent payment dateAug 21, 2026
Last payment amount$0.7000
5-year dividend CAGR12.31%
3-year dividend CAGR10.63%
Payout ratio7%
Market cap$6.40B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-07$0.7000
2026-05-08$0.5700
2026-03-06$0.5500
2025-11-07$0.5500
2025-08-08$0.5500
2025-05-09$0.5500
2025-03-07$0.5300
2024-11-08$0.5300

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-5.60%
Overlays
$243.00$289.12$335.24$381.36$427.48Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$3.00
Yield (TTM)1.11%
Market Cap$6.40B
52 Week Range$291.07
$239.78$439.49
BetaElevated1.23
Day Range$291.07
$262.58$291.53
Volume879.9K vs Avg 288.4K

Technicals

SMA50$331.71
RSI1444.12Neutral

About LAD

Lithia Motors is a retailer of new and used vehicles and related services. The company offers nearly 60 vehicle brands across nearly 500 stores in the US, Canada, and the UK. The company has expanded largely through acquiring dealerships in smaller regional markets but now seeks to grow across the US. We expect more deals over time in the US and, at times, abroad. Annual revenue in 2025 was $37.6 billion, and we see over $50 billion possible in a few years. The US was 78.5% of 2025 revenue and the UK second at 18.4%, due to the 2024 Pendragon acquisition. In 2025, new-vehicle sales accounted for about 50% of total revenue. Founded in 1946, Lithia went public in 1996 and is the largest US auto dealer. It is based in Medford, Oregon.

Listed1996Employees30KHQMedford, ORSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsitelithia.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside LAD. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is LAD's dividend yield?

LAD (Lithia Motors, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 1.11%, which works out to about $3.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is LAD's next ex-dividend date?

LAD's next ex-dividend date is Nov 06, 2026 (in 14 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did LAD last pay a dividend?

LAD's most recent dividend payment date was Aug 21, 2026.

How often does LAD pay dividends?

LAD pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is LAD growing its dividend?

LAD has been growing its dividend at a 10.63% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track LAD in DiviDrip

Add LAD to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow