DiviDrip · IIPR

IIPR — Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. Common stock

IIPR is Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. Common stock (Real Estate). Trading at $52.39. Current dividend yield: 14.78%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$7.60
Current yield14.78%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $1.9000
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$1.9000
5-year dividend CAGR11.20%
3-year dividend CAGR2.29%
Payout ratio172%
Market cap$1.44B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$1.9000
2026-06-30$1.9000
2026-03-31$1.9000
2025-12-31$1.9000
2025-09-30$1.9000
2025-06-30$1.9000
2025-03-31$1.9000
2024-12-31$1.9000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-2.46%
Overlays
$44.58$49.60$54.63$59.65$64.67Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$7.60
Yield (TTM)14.78%
Market Cap$1.44B
52 Week Range$52.39
$44.58$61.40
BetaElevated1.42
Day Range$52.39
$52.22$53.55
Volume333.6K vs Avg 367.4K

Technicals

SMA50$55.20
RSI1443.83Neutral

About IIPR

Innovative Industrial Properties Inc is a real estate investment trust focused on the acquisition, ownership and management of specialized industrial and commercial properties in the United States. Its properties are prominently leased to state-licensed operators for their regulated cannabis facilities. The company conducts its business through a traditional umbrella partnership real estate investment trust, or UPREIT structure, in which properties are owned by its Operating Partnership, directly or through subsidiaries. Its segments are: Cannabis Portfolio and Life Science Portfolio, with the majority of revenue coming from the Cannabis Portfolio segment, which involves acquiring, developing, and leasing real estate to regulated cannabis operators on long-term triple-net leases.

Listed2016Employees23HQPark City, UTSectorReal EstateWebsiteinnovativeindustrialproperties.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside IIPR. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is IIPR's dividend yield?

IIPR (Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. Common stock) currently has a dividend yield of 14.78%, which works out to about $7.60 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is IIPR's next ex-dividend date?

IIPR's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did IIPR last pay a dividend?

IIPR's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does IIPR pay dividends?

IIPR pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is IIPR growing its dividend?

IIPR has been growing its dividend at a 2.29% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track IIPR in DiviDrip

Add IIPR to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow