DiviDrip · MCD

MCD — McDonald's Corporation

MCD is McDonald's Corporation (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $252.50. Current dividend yield: 3.14%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$7.72
Current yield3.14%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 01, 2026(in 39 days)
Next payment (declared)Dec 15, 2026 · $1.9300
Most recent payment dateSep 16, 2026
Last payment amount$1.8600
5-year dividend CAGR7.30%
3-year dividend CAGR8.20%
Payout ratio60%
Market cap$174.26B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-01$1.8600
2026-06-02$1.8600
2026-03-03$1.8600
2025-12-01$1.8600
2025-09-02$1.7700
2025-06-02$1.7700
2025-03-03$1.7700
2024-12-02$1.7700

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-18.54%
Overlays
$230.88$258.43$285.97$313.51$341.06Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$7.72
Yield (TTM)3.14%
Market Cap$174.26B
52 Week Range$252.50
$271.98$341.75
BetaLow Risk0.45
Day Range$252.50
$246.47$252.88
Volume5.08M vs Avg 5.17M

Technicals

SMA50$250.26
RSI1465.92Neutral

About MCD

McDonald's is the world's largest restaurant brand, with nearly $139 billion in systemwide sales across more than 45,000 restaurants and over 100 markets. The quick-service chain built its early reputation on speed, consistency, and affordable hamburgers, and today its global menu spans burgers, chicken, breakfast, and beverages that have helped popularize American fast-food cuisine globally. The firm derives the bulk of its revenue from franchise royalties and rent (about 62%), with the remainder stemming from company-operated restaurants across three segments: the United States (39% of systemwide sales), internationally operated markets (35%), and internationally developmental/licensed segments (26%).

Listed1966Employees150KHQChicago, ILSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsitemcdonalds.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MCD. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MCD's dividend yield?

MCD (McDonald's Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 3.14%, which works out to about $7.72 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MCD's next ex-dividend date?

MCD's next ex-dividend date is Dec 01, 2026 (in 39 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MCD last pay a dividend?

MCD's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 16, 2026.

How often does MCD pay dividends?

MCD pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is MCD growing its dividend?

MCD has been growing its dividend at a 8.20% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MCD in DiviDrip

Add MCD to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow