DiviDrip · YUM

YUM — Yum! Brands, Inc.

YUM is Yum! Brands, Inc. (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $154.71. Current dividend yield: 1.99%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$3.00
Current yield1.99%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 09, 2026(in 47 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 21, 2026 · $0.7500
Most recent payment dateSep 18, 2026
Last payment amount$0.7500
5-year dividend CAGR8.60%
3-year dividend CAGR7.60%
Payout ratio37%
Market cap$41.27B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-09$0.7500
2026-05-27$0.7500
2026-02-20$0.7500
2025-12-02$0.7100
2025-09-02$0.7100
2025-05-27$0.7100
2025-02-21$0.7100
2024-12-02$0.6700

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+4.80%
Overlays
$135.75$143.85$151.95$160.06$168.16Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$3.00
Yield (TTM)1.99%
Market Cap$41.27B
52 Week Range$154.71
$137.33$169.39
BetaLow Risk0.55
Day Range$154.71
$150.25$154.64
Volume2.17M vs Avg 2.46M

Technicals

SMA50$145.71
RSI1470.06Overbought

About YUM

As of the end of 2025, Yum Brands generated over $68 billion in systemwide sales from more than 63,000 restaurants across 155 markets, making it the world's second-largest restaurant firm by dollar sales. Its portfolio includes KFC (33,897 stores), Pizza Hut (19,974), Taco Bell (9,030), and Habit Burger (384), with 72% of units in international markets. As 97% of its portfolio is franchised, Yum's business model is tilted toward recurring franchise royalties and marketing contributions (64% of revenue), with the balance derived from sales at company-owned locations. The company agreed to sell its Pizza Hut banner, with the transaction closing during the third quarter of 2026.

Listed1997Employees49KHQLouisville, KYSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsiteyum.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside YUM. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is YUM's dividend yield?

YUM (Yum! Brands, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 1.99%, which works out to about $3.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is YUM's next ex-dividend date?

YUM's next ex-dividend date is Dec 09, 2026 (in 47 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did YUM last pay a dividend?

YUM's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 18, 2026.

How often does YUM pay dividends?

YUM pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is YUM growing its dividend?

YUM has been growing its dividend at a 7.60% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track YUM in DiviDrip

Add YUM to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow