DiviDrip · PSO

PSO — Pearson, PLC

PSO is Pearson, PLC (Communication Services). Trading at $18.39. Current dividend yield: 1.26%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.22
Current yield1.26%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateFeb 15, 2027(in 115 days)
Next payment (estimated)Apr 01, 2027 · $0.1104
Most recent payment dateSep 21, 2026
Last payment amount$0.1104
5-year dividend CAGR6.03%
3-year dividend CAGR9.30%
Payout ratio51%
Market cap$10.91B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-14$0.1104
2026-03-20$0.2362
2025-08-15$0.1062
2025-03-21$0.2201
2024-08-09$0.0975
2024-03-21$0.1967
2023-08-10$0.0865
2023-03-23$0.1878

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+23.34%
Overlays
$12.06$13.64$15.23$16.81$18.39Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.22
Yield (TTM)1.26%
Market Cap$10.91B
52 Week Range$18.39
$12.02$16.67
BetaLow Risk-0.05
Day Range$18.39
$17.84$18.40
Volume740.0K vs Avg 688.0K

Technicals

SMA50$16.47
RSI1479.66Overbought

About PSO

UK-listed Pearson is a testing and educational provider. Pearson's primary operations are in assessment and qualifications, testing and higher education, but they also provide English education and testing, virtual learning, prehiring testing and screening, and upskilling/reskilling. The company divested noncore businesses, including the Financial Times, The Economist, and the publishing house Penguin, and is now focused on serving as an educational resource and testing provider.

Listed1996Employees17KSectorCommunication ServicesWebsiteplc.pearson.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside PSO. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is PSO's dividend yield?

PSO (Pearson, PLC) currently has a dividend yield of 1.26%, which works out to about $0.22 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is PSO's next ex-dividend date?

PSO's next ex-dividend date is Feb 15, 2027 (in 115 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did PSO last pay a dividend?

PSO's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 21, 2026.

How often does PSO pay dividends?

PSO pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is PSO growing its dividend?

PSO has been growing its dividend at a 9.30% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track PSO in DiviDrip

Add PSO to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow