DiviDrip · SMFG

SMFG — Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.

SMFG is Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $24.10. Current dividend yield: 2.29%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.58
Current yield2.29%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateMar 30, 2027(in 158 days)
Next payment (estimated)Mar 31, 2027 · $0.2924
Most recent payment dateJul 07, 2026
Last payment amount$0.2924
5-year dividend CAGR8.38%
3-year dividend CAGR48.03%
Payout ratio34%
Market cap$153.80B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-03-31$0.2924
2025-09-30$0.2999
2025-03-31$0.2503
2024-09-30$0.2407
2024-03-27$0.1677
2023-09-28$0.1820
2023-03-30$0.1730
2022-09-29$0.1696

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+49.91%
Overlays
$15.23$18.31$21.39$24.48$27.56Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.58
Yield (TTM)2.29%
Market Cap$153.80B
52 Week Range$24.10
$14.32$24.34
BetaLow Risk0.40
Day Range$24.10
$24.01$24.36
Volume1.08M vs Avg 1.48M

Technicals

SMA50$25.77
RSI1435.18Neutral

About SMFG

Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group is roughly tied with Mizuho Financial Group for the status of Japan's second-largest bank after Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. As of March 2025, its market share of domestic loans was 7.3%, compared with 8.4% for MUFG. It has a larger consumer finance business than the other two megabanks, owning 100% of the Promise business and SMBC Card. It also controls one of Japan's largest leasing companies and SMBC Aviation Capital, one of the top five aircraft lessors globally. In securities, its SMBC Nikko unit is Japan's third-largest retail broker, although SMFG has lagged somewhat in institutional securities business and asset management.

Listed1999Employees123KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitesmfg.co.jp

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside SMFG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is SMFG's dividend yield?

SMFG (Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 2.29%, which works out to about $0.58 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is SMFG's next ex-dividend date?

SMFG's next ex-dividend date is Mar 30, 2027 (in 158 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did SMFG last pay a dividend?

SMFG's most recent dividend payment date was Jul 07, 2026.

How often does SMFG pay dividends?

SMFG pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is SMFG growing its dividend?

SMFG has been growing its dividend at a 48.03% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track SMFG in DiviDrip

Add SMFG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow