DiviDrip · TSM

TSM — Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

TSM is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (Technology). Trading at $431.23. Current dividend yield: 1.02%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$4.38
Current yield1.02%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 10, 2026(in 50 days)
Next payment (declared)Jan 07, 2027 · $1.0854
Most recent payment dateOct 08, 2026
Last payment amount$1.0963
5-year dividend CAGR12.30%
3-year dividend CAGR19.12%
Payout ratio25%
Market cap$2.20T
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-16$1.0963
2026-06-11$0.9393
2026-03-17$0.9390
2025-12-11$0.7954
2025-09-16$0.8220
2025-06-12$0.7803
2025-03-18$0.6777
2024-12-12$0.6081

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+46.65%
Overlays
$228.09$292.52$356.95$421.37$485.80Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$4.38
Yield (TTM)1.02%
Market Cap$2.20T
52 Week Range$431.23
$190.03$421.97
BetaElevated1.25
Day Range$431.23
$423.74$435.16
Volume10.68M vs Avg 12.73M

Technicals

SMA50$434.70
RSI1445.88Neutral

About TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. is the world's largest dedicated chip foundry, with about 70% market share in 2025. TSMC was founded in 1987 as a joint venture of Philips, the government of Taiwan, and private investors. It went public in Taiwan in 1994 and as an ADR in the US in 1997. TSMC's scale and high-quality technology allow the firm to generate solid operating margins, even in the highly competitive foundry business. Furthermore, the shift to the fabless business model has created tailwinds for TSMC. The foundry leader has an illustrious base of customers, including Apple, AMD, and Nvidia, that look to apply its cutting-edge process technologies to their semiconductor designs. TSMC employs more than 83,000 people.

Listed1997Employees91KSectorTechnologyWebsitetsmc.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside TSM. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is TSM's dividend yield?

TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited) currently has a dividend yield of 1.02%, which works out to about $4.38 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is TSM's next ex-dividend date?

TSM's next ex-dividend date is Dec 10, 2026 (in 50 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did TSM last pay a dividend?

TSM's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 08, 2026.

How often does TSM pay dividends?

TSM pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is TSM growing its dividend?

TSM has been growing its dividend at a 19.12% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track TSM in DiviDrip

Add TSM to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-21. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow