DiviDrip · USB

USB — U.S. Bancorp

USB is U.S. Bancorp (Financial Services). Trading at $58.90. Current dividend yield: 3.66%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.16
Current yield3.66%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 69 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $0.5400
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5400
5-year dividend CAGR3.96%
3-year dividend CAGR2.76%
Payout ratio42%
Market cap$92.00B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.5400
2026-06-30$0.5200
2026-03-31$0.5200
2025-12-31$0.5200
2025-09-30$0.5200
2025-06-30$0.5000
2025-03-31$0.5000
2024-12-31$0.5000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+24.03%
Overlays
$45.32$50.35$55.37$60.40$65.42Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.16
Yield (TTM)3.66%
Market Cap$92.00B
52 Week Range$58.90
$42.21$61.19
BetaNeutral1.02
Day Range$58.90
$58.87$59.64
Volume7.12M vs Avg 7.53M

Technicals

SMA50$60.50
RSI1452.40Neutral

About USB

With assets of around $725 billion as of June 2026, U.S. Bancorp is one of the largest regional banks in the US with its footprint in 26 states. The bank's branch network is mostly in Midwestern and Western markets. U.S. Bancorp has a comprehensive product set, with offerings in retail and commercial banking, credit cards, mortgages, payment services, trust, wealth, and capital market services.

Listed1973Employees69KHQMinneapolis, MNSectorFinancial ServicesWebsiteusbank.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside USB. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is USB's dividend yield?

USB (U.S. Bancorp) currently has a dividend yield of 3.66%, which works out to about $2.16 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is USB's next ex-dividend date?

USB's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 69 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did USB last pay a dividend?

USB's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does USB pay dividends?

USB pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is USB growing its dividend?

USB has been growing its dividend at a 2.76% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track USB in DiviDrip

Add USB to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow