DiviDrip · VTR

VTR — Ventas, Inc.

VTR is Ventas, Inc. (Real Estate). Trading at $85.69. Current dividend yield: 2.47%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.08
Current yield2.47%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 15, 2027 · $0.5200
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5200
5-year dividend CAGR-2.17%
3-year dividend CAGR2.17%
Payout ratio370%
Market cap$44.04B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.5200
2026-06-30$0.5200
2026-03-31$0.5200
2025-12-31$0.4800
2025-09-30$0.4800
2025-06-30$0.4800
2025-03-31$0.4800
2024-12-31$0.4500

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+23.45%
Overlays
$64.74$73.68$82.63$91.58$100.53Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.08
Yield (TTM)2.47%
Market Cap$44.04B
52 Week Range$85.69
$61.76$91.06
BetaLow Risk0.74
Day Range$85.69
$84.56$86.04
Volume3.86M vs Avg 3.57M

Technicals

SMA50$88.33
RSI1451.41Neutral

About VTR

Ventas owns a diversified healthcare portfolio of almost 1,400 in-place properties spread across the senior housing, medical office, hospital, life science, and skilled nursing/post-acute care. The portfolio includes almost 100 properties in Canada and the United Kingdom as the company looks for additional investment opportunities in countries with mature healthcare systems that operate similarly to the United States. The firm also owns mortgages and other loans, contributing about 1% of net operating income.

Listed1994Employees542HQChicago, ILSectorReal EstateWebsiteventasreit.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside VTR. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is VTR's dividend yield?

VTR (Ventas, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 2.47%, which works out to about $2.08 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is VTR's next ex-dividend date?

VTR's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did VTR last pay a dividend?

VTR's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does VTR pay dividends?

VTR pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is VTR growing its dividend?

VTR has been growing its dividend at a 2.17% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track VTR in DiviDrip

Add VTR to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow