DiviDrip · CTRE

CTRE — CareTrust REIT, Inc.

CTRE is CareTrust REIT, Inc. (Real Estate). Trading at $36.61. Current dividend yield: 4.30%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.56
Current yield4.30%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 30, 2026(in 73 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 14, 2027 · $0.3900
Most recent payment dateOct 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.3900
5-year dividend CAGR6.03%
3-year dividend CAGR6.80%
Payout ratio91%
Market cap$8.64B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-30$0.3900
2026-06-30$0.3900
2026-03-31$0.3900
2025-12-31$0.3350
2025-09-30$0.3350
2025-06-30$0.3350
2025-03-31$0.3350
2024-12-31$0.2900

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+8.23%
Overlays
$30.46$33.69$36.93$40.16$43.40Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$1.56
Yield (TTM)4.30%
Market Cap$8.64B
52 Week Range$36.61
$27.81$43.08
BetaNeutral0.80
Day Range$36.61
$36.32$36.87
Volume2.24M vs Avg 2.74M

Technicals

SMA50$38.18
RSI1442.59Neutral

About CTRE

CareTrust REIT Inc is a self-administered, publicly traded REIT engaged in the ownership, acquisition, financing, development, and leasing of skilled nursing, seniors housing, and other healthcare-related properties. The company has one reportable segment consisting of investments in healthcare-related real estate assets. It generates revenues by leasing healthcare-related properties to healthcare operators under triple-net lease arrangements, in which the tenant is solely responsible for property-related costs. The company operates in Domestic and Foreign markets, with the majority of revenue coming from Domestic operations.

Listed2014Employees43HQDana Point, CASectorReal EstateWebsitecaretrustreit.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside CTRE. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is CTRE's dividend yield?

CTRE (CareTrust REIT, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 4.30%, which works out to about $1.56 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is CTRE's next ex-dividend date?

CTRE's next ex-dividend date is Dec 30, 2026 (in 73 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did CTRE last pay a dividend?

CTRE's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 15, 2026.

How often does CTRE pay dividends?

CTRE pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is CTRE growing its dividend?

CTRE has been growing its dividend at a 6.80% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track CTRE in DiviDrip

Add CTRE to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow