DiviDrip · AIZ

AIZ — Assurant, Inc.

AIZ is Assurant, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $284.30. Current dividend yield: 1.24%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$3.52
Current yield1.24%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 30, 2026(in 39 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 28, 2026 · $0.8800
Most recent payment dateSep 28, 2026
Last payment amount$0.8800
5-year dividend CAGR5.16%
3-year dividend CAGR6.18%
Payout ratio17%
Market cap$13.99B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-31$0.8800
2026-06-08$0.8800
2026-02-17$0.8800
2025-12-01$0.8800
2025-09-02$0.8000
2025-06-09$0.8000
2025-02-03$0.8000
2024-12-09$0.8000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+34.84%
Overlays
$194.59$221.34$248.08$274.83$301.57Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$3.52
Yield (TTM)1.24%
Market Cap$13.99B
52 Week Range$284.30
$183.39$257.17
BetaLow Risk0.53
Day Range$284.30
$283.11$286.00
Volume219.8K vs Avg 367.6K

Technicals

SMA50$277.72
RSI1461.24Neutral

About AIZ

Assurant Inc is a protection company that partners with the brands to safeguard and service connected devices, homes and automobiles. It operate in North America, Latin America, Europe and Asia Pacific through two operating segments: Global Lifestyle and Global Housing. Global Lifestyle: includes mobile device solutions, consumer electronics and appliances services, and financial services and other insurance products. Global Housing: includes lender-placed homeowners, manufactured housing and flood insurance, as well as voluntary manufactured housing, condominium and homeowners insurance. In addition, the Company reports the Corporate and Other segment, which includes corporate employee-related expenses, activities of the holding company and investments in the home warranty business.

Listed2004Employees15KHQAtlanta, GASectorFinancial ServicesWebsiteassurant.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside AIZ. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is AIZ's dividend yield?

AIZ (Assurant, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 1.24%, which works out to about $3.52 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is AIZ's next ex-dividend date?

AIZ's next ex-dividend date is Nov 30, 2026 (in 39 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did AIZ last pay a dividend?

AIZ's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 28, 2026.

How often does AIZ pay dividends?

AIZ pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is AIZ growing its dividend?

AIZ has been growing its dividend at a 6.18% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track AIZ in DiviDrip

Add AIZ to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow