DiviDrip · BBVA

BBVA — Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.

BBVA is Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. (Financial Services). Trading at $25.04. Current dividend yield: 3.32%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.83
Current yield3.32%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateOct 14, 2026(9 days ago)
Next payment (declared)Oct 30, 2026 · $0.4168
Most recent payment dateApr 27, 2026
Last payment amount$0.7027
5-year dividend CAGR36.54%
3-year dividend CAGR31.30%
Payout ratio50%
Market cap$141.84B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-10-14$0.4168
2026-04-09$0.7027
2025-11-06$0.3695
2025-04-09$0.4584
2024-10-09$0.3160
2024-04-08$0.4180
2023-10-06$0.1695
2023-04-03$0.3387

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+27.25%
Overlays
$15.79$19.25$22.71$26.18$29.64Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.83
Yield (TTM)3.32%
Market Cap$141.84B
52 Week Range$25.04
$14.63$26.20
BetaNeutral0.90
Day Range$25.04
$24.86$25.35
Volume1.36M vs Avg 1.52M

Technicals

SMA50$27.97
RSI1431.86Neutral

About BBVA

Despite its Spanish origins, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria generates only around one-fourth of its profits in Spain. We expect that on a normalized basis, BBVA's market-leading Mexican bank should contribute half of its earnings, while its Turkish operation should account for another 15%. The balance of BBVA's earnings comes from smaller operations in South America. BBVA is overwhelmingly a retail and commercial bank, with corporate and investment banking forming a minor part of the overall business. BBVA also offers insurance and investment products through its banking networks.

Listed1988Employees127KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitebbva.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside BBVA. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is BBVA's dividend yield?

BBVA (Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.) currently has a dividend yield of 3.32%, which works out to about $0.83 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is BBVA's next ex-dividend date?

BBVA's next ex-dividend date is Oct 14, 2026 (9 days ago). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did BBVA last pay a dividend?

BBVA's most recent dividend payment date was Apr 27, 2026.

How often does BBVA pay dividends?

BBVA pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is BBVA growing its dividend?

BBVA has been growing its dividend at a 31.30% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track BBVA in DiviDrip

Add BBVA to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow