DiviDrip · BCS

BCS — Barclays PLC

BCS is Barclays PLC (Financial Services). Trading at $21.98. Current dividend yield: 2.82%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.64
Current yield2.82%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateFeb 08, 2027(in 108 days)
Next payment (estimated)Mar 16, 2027 · $0.3196
Most recent payment dateSep 15, 2026
Last payment amount$0.3196
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR12.56%
Payout ratio18%
Market cap$75.32B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-07$0.3196
2026-02-20$0.2968
2025-08-08$0.1621
2025-02-28$0.2848
2024-08-16$0.1528
2024-02-29$0.2684
2023-08-10$0.1346
2023-02-23$0.2465

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+8.16%
Overlays
$18.73$21.19$23.65$26.10$28.56Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.64
Yield (TTM)2.82%
Market Cap$75.32B
52 Week Range$21.98
$17.22$27.70
BetaNeutral0.91
Day Range$21.98
$21.91$22.56
Volume7.42M vs Avg 4.53M

Technicals

SMA50$25.14
RSI1427.07Oversold

About BCS

Barclays is a universal bank headquartered in the United Kingdom. It operates via five principal segments; Barclays UK (retail), UK corporate bank, private bank and wealth management, investment bank, and US consumer bank. In its UK segment, the bank provides current accounts, mortgages, savings and investment management services, credit cards, and business banking services to retail clients and small and medium-size enterprises. The US consumer bank includes a co-branded credit card and unsecured lending business. The investment bank offers global markets, financing, and advisory services.

Listed1986Employees98KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitebarclays.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside BCS. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is BCS's dividend yield?

BCS (Barclays PLC) currently has a dividend yield of 2.82%, which works out to about $0.64 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is BCS's next ex-dividend date?

BCS's next ex-dividend date is Feb 08, 2027 (in 108 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did BCS last pay a dividend?

BCS's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 15, 2026.

How often does BCS pay dividends?

BCS pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is BCS growing its dividend?

BCS has been growing its dividend at a 12.56% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track BCS in DiviDrip

Add BCS to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow