DiviDrip · HMY

HMY — Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited

HMY is Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited (Basic Materials). Trading at $16.21. Current dividend yield: 5.63%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.91
Current yield5.63%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateApr 09, 2027(in 168 days)
Next payment (estimated)Apr 19, 2027 · $0.4540
Most recent payment dateOct 19, 2026
Last payment amount$0.4540
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR74.07%
Payout ratio15%
Market cap$10.57B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-10-09$0.4540
2026-04-24$0.3187
2025-10-10$0.0887
2025-04-11$0.1199
2024-10-11$0.0535
2024-04-11$0.0775
2023-10-12$0.0399
2022-10-13$0.0122

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-9.03%
Overlays
$13.32$16.50$19.68$22.86$26.04Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.91
Yield (TTM)5.63%
Market Cap$10.57B
52 Week Range$16.21
$12.58$26.06
BetaNeutral0.81
Day Range$16.21
$16.10$16.44
Volume4.59M vs Avg 3.55M

Technicals

SMA50$19.04
RSI1436.39Neutral

About HMY

Harmony Gold Mining Co Ltd is engaged in gold mining and related activities, including exploration, extraction, and processing. The group's primary product is gold bullion, produced at operations in South Africa and Papua New Guinea. Gold byproducts include uranium and silver. Strategic projects such as the Wafi-Golpu Project in the New Guinea Mobile Belt, the Eva Copper Project in the Mt Isa Inlier, Queensland, Australia, and the MAC Copper acquisition position the company as a gold-copper producer. The company operates across South Africa, Papua New Guinea, and Australia.

Listed1996Employees34KSectorBasic MaterialsWebsiteharmony.co.za

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside HMY. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is HMY's dividend yield?

HMY (Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited) currently has a dividend yield of 5.63%, which works out to about $0.91 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is HMY's next ex-dividend date?

HMY's next ex-dividend date is Apr 09, 2027 (in 168 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did HMY last pay a dividend?

HMY's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 19, 2026.

How often does HMY pay dividends?

HMY pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is HMY growing its dividend?

HMY has been growing its dividend at a 74.07% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track HMY in DiviDrip

Add HMY to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow