DiviDrip · IHG

IHG — InterContinental Hotels Group PLC

IHG is InterContinental Hotels Group PLC (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $167.78. Current dividend yield: 0.78%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.29
Current yield0.78%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateFeb 22, 2027(in 122 days)
Next payment (estimated)Apr 05, 2027 · $0.6450
Most recent payment dateOct 01, 2026
Last payment amount$0.6450
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR10.05%
Payout ratio39%
Market cap$24.96B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-21$0.6450
2026-04-10$1.2590
2025-08-22$0.5860
2025-04-04$1.1440
2024-08-30$0.5320
2024-04-04$1.0400
2023-08-31$0.4830
2023-03-30$0.9450

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+34.19%
Overlays
$116.97$131.26$145.55$159.84$174.13Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$1.29
Yield (TTM)0.78%
Market Cap$24.96B
52 Week Range$167.78
$109.79$151.67
BetaNeutral1.02
Day Range$167.78
$166.33$170.61
Volume421.0K vs Avg 241.6K

Technicals

SMA50$160.02
RSI1462.58Neutral

About IHG

InterContinental Hotels Group operates 1 million rooms across 20 brands addressing the midscale through luxury segments, as of Dec. 31, 2025. Holiday Inn and Holiday Inn Express constitute the largest brand, while Hotel Indigo, Even, Hualuxe, Kimpton, and Voco are newer lifestyle brands experiencing strong demand. The company launched a midscale brand, Avid, in 2017 and closed on a 51% stake in Regent Hotels in 2018. It acquired Six Senses in 2019 and launched another midscale brand, Garner, in 2023, followed by a premium conversion brand, Noted Collections, in 2025. Managed and franchised represent 99% of total rooms. As of Dec. 31, 2025, the Americas represented 52% of total rooms, with Greater China accounting for 20% and Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa making up 28%.

Listed2003Employees13KSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsiteihgplc.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside IHG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is IHG's dividend yield?

IHG (InterContinental Hotels Group PLC) currently has a dividend yield of 0.78%, which works out to about $1.29 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is IHG's next ex-dividend date?

IHG's next ex-dividend date is Feb 22, 2027 (in 122 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did IHG last pay a dividend?

IHG's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 01, 2026.

How often does IHG pay dividends?

IHG pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is IHG growing its dividend?

IHG has been growing its dividend at a 10.05% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track IHG in DiviDrip

Add IHG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow