DiviDrip · LYG

LYG — Lloyds Banking Group PLC

LYG is Lloyds Banking Group PLC (Financial Services). Trading at $5.38. Current dividend yield: 3.16%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.17
Current yield3.16%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateFeb 10, 2027(in 110 days)
Next payment (estimated)Mar 31, 2027 · $0.0851
Most recent payment dateSep 25, 2026
Last payment amount$0.0851
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR20.00%
Payout ratio47%
Market cap$78.69B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-10$0.0851
2026-04-10$0.1301
2025-08-04$0.0660
2025-04-11$0.1123
2024-08-05$0.0552
2024-04-11$0.0933
2023-08-04$0.0460
2023-04-13$0.0792

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+19.03%
Overlays
$4.23$4.74$5.26$5.77$6.28Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.17
Yield (TTM)3.16%
Market Cap$78.69B
52 Week Range$5.38
$3.98$6.34
BetaNeutral0.91
Day Range$5.38
$5.32$5.44
Volume16.13M vs Avg 16.54M

Technicals

SMA50$5.77
RSI1438.18Neutral

About LYG

Lloyds is a retail and commercial bank headquartered in the United Kingdom. The bank operates via three business segments: retail, commercial banking, and insurance and wealth. In retail, Lloyds offers primarily mortgages (66% of its loan portfolio), credit cards, and current accounts to its customers. Its commercial banking operation provides lending, transaction banking, working capital management, and debt capital market services to large companies and financial institutions in the UK. Insurance and wealth round out the product lineup with life and property insurance as well as pension solutions and high-net-worth asset management services.

Listed2000Employees60KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitelloydsbankinggroup.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside LYG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is LYG's dividend yield?

LYG (Lloyds Banking Group PLC) currently has a dividend yield of 3.16%, which works out to about $0.17 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is LYG's next ex-dividend date?

LYG's next ex-dividend date is Feb 10, 2027 (in 110 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did LYG last pay a dividend?

LYG's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 25, 2026.

How often does LYG pay dividends?

LYG pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is LYG growing its dividend?

LYG has been growing its dividend at a 20.00% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track LYG in DiviDrip

Add LYG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow