DiviDrip · MFG

MFG — Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp

MFG is Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp (Financial Services). Trading at $9.75. Current dividend yield: 1.64%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.18
Current yield1.64%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateMar 30, 2027(in 158 days)
Next payment (estimated)Apr 02, 2027 · $0.0904
Most recent payment dateJun 18, 2026
Last payment amount$0.0904
5-year dividend CAGR6.91%
3-year dividend CAGR16.86%
Payout ratio25%
Market cap$120.84B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-03-31$0.0904
2025-09-30$0.0932
2025-03-31$0.1033
2024-09-30$0.0867
2024-03-27$0.0703
2023-09-28$0.0678
2023-03-30$0.0606
2022-09-29$0.0620

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+51.25%
Overlays
$5.73$7.16$8.59$10.02$11.45Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.18
Yield (TTM)1.64%
Market Cap$120.84B
52 Week Range$9.75
$5.08$10.28
BetaLow Risk0.39
Day Range$9.75
$9.68$9.84
Volume4.07M vs Avg 3.32M

Technicals

SMA50$10.72
RSI1431.03Neutral

About MFG

Mizuho Financial Group is roughly tied with megabank peer Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group for the status as Japan's second-largest bank after Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. In Japan, Mizuho has more of a corporate focus than SMFG, which has a larger retail business. Its overseas weighting is slightly smaller than that of MUFG. Unlike its two Japanese megabank peers, which own foreign banks outright or hold noncontrolling stakes in local banks overseas, Mizuho expanded in recent years beyond its traditional Japanese borrowers, mainly through its core banking and securities units, focusing on the financing needs of global multinational corporations.

Listed2006Employees65KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitemizuho-fg.co.jp

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MFG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MFG's dividend yield?

MFG (Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp) currently has a dividend yield of 1.64%, which works out to about $0.18 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MFG's next ex-dividend date?

MFG's next ex-dividend date is Mar 30, 2027 (in 158 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MFG last pay a dividend?

MFG's most recent dividend payment date was Jun 18, 2026.

How often does MFG pay dividends?

MFG pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is MFG growing its dividend?

MFG has been growing its dividend at a 16.86% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MFG in DiviDrip

Add MFG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-23. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow