DiviDrip · MS

MS — Morgan Stanley

MS is Morgan Stanley (Financial Services). Trading at $181.28. Current dividend yield: 2.46%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$4.60
Current yield2.46%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateOct 30, 2026(in 15 days)
Next payment (declared)Nov 13, 2026 · $1.1500
Most recent payment dateAug 14, 2026
Last payment amount$1.1500
5-year dividend CAGR22.42%
3-year dividend CAGR9.28%
Payout ratio32%
Market cap$285.07B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-07-31$1.1500
2026-04-30$1.0000
2026-01-30$1.0000
2025-10-31$1.0000
2025-07-31$1.0000
2025-04-30$0.9250
2025-01-31$0.9250
2024-10-31$0.9250

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+11.96%
Overlays
$137.51$160.27$183.03$205.79$228.55Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$4.60
Yield (TTM)2.46%
Market Cap$285.07B
52 Week Range$181.28
$123.88$197.50
BetaElevated1.21
Day Range$181.28
$177.05$182.59
Volume9.07M vs Avg 5.25M

Technicals

SMA50$205.00
RSI1426.78Oversold

About MS

Morgan Stanley is a massive global financial services firm, with offices in 42 countries and more than 82,000 employees as of year-end 2025. The firm cut its teeth in investment banking and institutional trading, where it maintains a strong presence today, but generates the lion share of its income from wealth and asset management franchises, across which it boasted $9.3 trillion in client assets at the end of 2025. After reincorporation as a bank holding company in the wake of the global financial crisis, Morgan Stanley also boasts a top 10 banking franchise by deposits, with more than $400 billion in customer deposits, predominately attributable to cash sweeps from its wealth management and brokerage businesses.

Listed1986Employees83KHQNew York, NYSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitemorganstanley.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MS. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MS's dividend yield?

MS (Morgan Stanley) currently has a dividend yield of 2.46%, which works out to about $4.60 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MS's next ex-dividend date?

MS's next ex-dividend date is Oct 30, 2026 (in 15 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MS last pay a dividend?

MS's most recent dividend payment date was Aug 14, 2026.

How often does MS pay dividends?

MS pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is MS growing its dividend?

MS has been growing its dividend at a 9.28% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MS in DiviDrip

Add MS to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-15. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow