DiviDrip · WFC

WFC — Wells Fargo & Company

WFC is Wells Fargo & Company (Financial Services). Trading at $82.77. Current dividend yield: 2.48%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.00
Current yield2.48%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 09, 2026(in 25 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 02, 2026 · $0.5000
Most recent payment dateSep 01, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5000
5-year dividend CAGR6.86%
3-year dividend CAGR15.62%
Payout ratio26%
Market cap$242.83B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-07$0.5000
2026-05-08$0.4500
2026-02-06$0.4500
2025-11-07$0.4500
2025-08-08$0.4500
2025-05-09$0.4000
2025-02-07$0.4000
2024-11-08$0.4000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-4.29%
Overlays
$73.42$79.16$84.91$90.65$96.39Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.00
Yield (TTM)2.48%
Market Cap$242.83B
52 Week Range$82.77
$71.90$97.76
BetaNeutral0.95
Day Range$82.77
$80.88$83.10
Volume20.28M vs Avg 14.39M

Technicals

SMA50$85.27
RSI1448.46Neutral

About WFC

Wells Fargo is a premier, North American-focused banking titan that commands a $2.25 trillion balance sheet and the third-highest deposit market share in the United States. The bank uses a dense, expansive network of 4,079 branches to champion retail consumers and the middle market, where the firm has built a particularly strong reputation. Following the removal of its federal asset cap in 2025, the firm is set to deploy its legacy excess liquidity to expand each of its four segments: consumer & business lending, commercial banking, corporate & investment banking, and wealth & investment management.

Listed1962Employees197KHQSan Francisco, CASectorFinancial ServicesWebsitewellsfargo.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside WFC. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is WFC's dividend yield?

WFC (Wells Fargo & Company) currently has a dividend yield of 2.48%, which works out to about $2.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is WFC's next ex-dividend date?

WFC's next ex-dividend date is Nov 09, 2026 (in 25 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did WFC last pay a dividend?

WFC's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 01, 2026.

How often does WFC pay dividends?

WFC pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is WFC growing its dividend?

WFC has been growing its dividend at a 15.62% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track WFC in DiviDrip

Add WFC to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-15. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow