DiviDrip · PFG

PFG — Principal Financial Group Inc

PFG is Principal Financial Group Inc (Financial Services). Trading at $108.56. Current dividend yield: 3.06%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$3.36
Current yield3.06%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 03, 2026(in 40 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 22, 2026 · $0.8400
Most recent payment dateSep 25, 2026
Last payment amount$0.8400
5-year dividend CAGR6.58%
3-year dividend CAGR6.36%
Payout ratio45%
Market cap$23.58B
ExchangeNMS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-03$0.8400
2026-06-01$0.8200
2026-03-11$0.8000
2025-12-03$0.7900
2025-09-04$0.7800
2025-06-02$0.7600
2025-03-12$0.7500
2024-12-02$0.7300

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+36.66%
Overlays
$78.40$88.43$98.45$108.48$118.51Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$3.36
Yield (TTM)3.06%
Market Cap$23.58B
52 Week Range$108.56
$75.00$103.00
BetaNeutral0.87
Day Range$108.56
$107.24$109.31
Volume1.28M vs Avg 1.42M

Technicals

SMA50$112.21
RSI1443.91Neutral

About PFG

Principal Financial Group Inc is a financial services provider. It offers various financial products and services including retirement, asset management, and workplace benefits and protection solutions to individuals and institutional clients. The company, along with its subsidiaries, operates in the following reportable segments; Retirement and Income Solutions, Principal Asset Management, and Benefits and Protection. Maximum revenue is generated from the Retirement and Income Solutions segment which provides workplace savings and retirement solutions, banking, trust and custodial services, individual variable annuities (including RILAs), pension risk transfer, and investment services to businesses, their employees, and other individuals.

Listed2001Employees20KHQDes Moines, IASectorFinancial ServicesWebsiteprincipal.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside PFG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is PFG's dividend yield?

PFG (Principal Financial Group Inc) currently has a dividend yield of 3.06%, which works out to about $3.36 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is PFG's next ex-dividend date?

PFG's next ex-dividend date is Dec 03, 2026 (in 40 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did PFG last pay a dividend?

PFG's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 25, 2026.

How often does PFG pay dividends?

PFG pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is PFG growing its dividend?

PFG has been growing its dividend at a 6.36% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track PFG in DiviDrip

Add PFG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-24. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow