DiviDrip · PRU

PRU — Prudential Financial, Inc.

PRU is Prudential Financial, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $114.82. Current dividend yield: 4.89%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$5.60
Current yield4.89%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 25, 2026(in 34 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 18, 2026 · $1.4000
Most recent payment dateSep 10, 2026
Last payment amount$1.4000
5-year dividend CAGR4.18%
3-year dividend CAGR4.00%
Payout ratio50%
Market cap$39.77B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-25$1.4000
2026-05-26$1.4000
2026-02-17$1.4000
2025-11-18$1.3500
2025-08-19$1.3500
2025-05-20$1.3500
2025-02-18$1.3500
2024-11-19$1.3000

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+12.72%
Overlays
$92.00$100.28$108.56$116.85$125.13Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$5.60
Yield (TTM)4.89%
Market Cap$39.77B
52 Week Range$114.82
$91.89$119.76
BetaNeutral0.84
Day Range$114.82
$114.21$116.05
Volume1.69M vs Avg 1.70M

Technicals

SMA50$118.01
RSI1447.43Neutral

About PRU

Prudential Financial is one of the largest US life insurers, offering annuities, life insurance, and asset management products. The United States and Japan are its two largest markets. Its US business contributed about 50% of adjusted 2025 earnings and includes institutional retirement (mostly pension risk transfer), individual retirement (annuities), group insurance, and individual life insurance. Its international business represented about 39% of adjusted earnings, with a strong market position in Japan, and the firm also has a presence in emerging markets like Brazil. The company's investment management business, PGIM, contributed approximately 11% of its 2025 adjusted earnings. PGIM had around $1.47 trillion in assets under management at the end of the fourth quarter of 2025.

Listed2001Employees37KHQNewark, NJSectorFinancial ServicesWebsiteprudential.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside PRU. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is PRU's dividend yield?

PRU (Prudential Financial, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 4.89%, which works out to about $5.60 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is PRU's next ex-dividend date?

PRU's next ex-dividend date is Nov 25, 2026 (in 34 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did PRU last pay a dividend?

PRU's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 10, 2026.

How often does PRU pay dividends?

PRU pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is PRU growing its dividend?

PRU has been growing its dividend at a 4.00% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track PRU in DiviDrip

Add PRU to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow