DiviDrip · MET

MET — MetLife, Inc.

MET is MetLife, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $102.18. Current dividend yield: 2.32%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.37
Current yield2.32%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 03, 2026(in 12 days)
Next payment (declared)Dec 08, 2026 · $0.5925
Most recent payment dateSep 08, 2026
Last payment amount$0.5925
5-year dividend CAGR4.31%
3-year dividend CAGR4.31%
Payout ratio44%
Market cap$64.30B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-04$0.5925
2026-05-12$0.5925
2026-02-03$0.5675
2025-11-04$0.5675
2025-08-05$0.5675
2025-05-06$0.5675
2025-02-04$0.5450
2024-11-05$0.5450

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+29.31%
Overlays
$67.70$76.32$84.94$93.56$102.18Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.37
Yield (TTM)2.32%
Market Cap$64.30B
52 Week Range$102.18
$67.33$83.85
BetaLow Risk0.76
Day Range$102.18
$101.60$102.57
Volume3.05M vs Avg 3.57M

Technicals

SMA50$97.10
RSI1465.21Neutral

About MET

MetLife is one of the largest life insurers in the US by assets and provides a variety of life insurance and annuity products. It is organized into six segments: group benefits, retirement and income solutions, Asia, Latin America, Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA), and MetLife Investment Managenent. Group Benefits and RIS are US-based, contributing to around 52% of the firm's 2025 adjusted earnings. The Asia segment contributes around 25% of earnings, mainly tied to Japan. The company also holds leading market positions in Mexico and Chile, with the Latin America segment contributing around 14% of 2024 earnings. The EMEA and investment management segments contributed around 6% and 3% of 2025 earnings, respectively.

Listed2000Employees46KHQNew York, NYSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitemetlife.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MET. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MET's dividend yield?

MET (MetLife, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 2.32%, which works out to about $2.37 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MET's next ex-dividend date?

MET's next ex-dividend date is Nov 03, 2026 (in 12 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MET last pay a dividend?

MET's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 08, 2026.

How often does MET pay dividends?

MET pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is MET growing its dividend?

MET has been growing its dividend at a 4.31% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MET in DiviDrip

Add MET to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow