DiviDrip · SAN

SAN — Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored

SAN is Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored (Financial Services). Trading at $12.91. Current dividend yield: 2.20%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.29
Current yield2.20%
Payment frequencySemi-Annually
Next ex-dividend dateOct 30, 2026(in 8 days)
Next payment (declared)Nov 05, 2026 · $0.1439
Most recent payment dateMay 08, 2026
Last payment amount$0.1460
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR31.93%
Payout ratio27%
Market cap$192.14B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-05-04$0.1460
2025-10-31$0.1323
2025-04-30$0.1241
2024-10-31$0.1085
2024-04-29$0.1015
2023-10-31$0.0858
2023-04-27$0.0651
2022-10-31$0.0575

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+32.14%
Overlays
$8.51$10.14$11.78$13.41$15.05Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencySemi-Annually
Div Rate (TTM)$0.29
Yield (TTM)2.20%
Market Cap$192.14B
52 Week Range$12.91
$7.75$13.24
BetaNeutral0.93
Day Range$12.91
$12.82$13.03
Volume5.34M vs Avg 8.27M

Technicals

SMA50$14.19
RSI1434.79Neutral

About SAN

Santander runs five global businesses: retail and commercial banking, corporate and investment banking, wealth management and insurance, payments, and a digital platform Openbank. Spain is the largest single profit contributor, followed by Brazil, the United States, Mexico and the United Kingdom.

Listed1987Employees185KSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitesantander.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside SAN. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is SAN's dividend yield?

SAN (Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored) currently has a dividend yield of 2.20%, which works out to about $0.29 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is SAN's next ex-dividend date?

SAN's next ex-dividend date is Oct 30, 2026 (in 8 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did SAN last pay a dividend?

SAN's most recent dividend payment date was May 08, 2026.

How often does SAN pay dividends?

SAN pays dividends on a semi-annually schedule.

How fast is SAN growing its dividend?

SAN has been growing its dividend at a 31.93% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track SAN in DiviDrip

Add SAN to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow