DiviDrip · SBAC

SBAC — SBA Communications Corporation

SBAC is SBA Communications Corporation (Real Estate). Trading at $187.06. Current dividend yield: 2.72%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$5.00
Current yield2.72%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 20, 2026(in 33 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 17, 2026 · $1.2500
Most recent payment dateSep 17, 2026
Last payment amount$1.2500
5-year dividend CAGR19.01%
3-year dividend CAGR16.06%
Payout ratio51%
Market cap$19.84B
ExchangeNMS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-20$1.2500
2026-05-22$1.2500
2026-03-13$1.2500
2025-11-13$1.1100
2025-08-21$1.1100
2025-05-22$1.1100
2025-03-13$1.1100
2024-11-14$0.9800

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-5.25%
Overlays
$158.02$176.13$194.23$212.34$230.45Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$5.00
Yield (TTM)2.72%
Market Cap$19.84B
52 Week Range$187.06
$162.41$243.16
BetaNeutral0.99
Day Range$187.06
$181.53$188.19
Volume978.3K vs Avg 987.8K

Technicals

SMA50$179.42
RSI1464.16Neutral

About SBAC

SBA Communications owns a portfolio of about 46,000 wireless towers throughout North America, South America, and Africa. It leases space on its towers to wireless service providers, who install equipment to support their wireless networks. The company has a very concentrated customer base, with most revenue in each market generated by the top three or four mobile carriers. It owns more than 17,000 towers in the US, which account for about 70% of leasing revenue. Internationally, SBA's largest markets are Brazil and Guatemala, where it owns roughly 12,000 and 5,000 towers, respectively. SBA operates as a real estate investment trust.

Listed1999Employees1.8KHQBoca Raton, FLSectorReal EstateWebsitesbasite.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside SBAC. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is SBAC's dividend yield?

SBAC (SBA Communications Corporation) currently has a dividend yield of 2.72%, which works out to about $5.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is SBAC's next ex-dividend date?

SBAC's next ex-dividend date is Nov 20, 2026 (in 33 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did SBAC last pay a dividend?

SBAC's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 17, 2026.

How often does SBAC pay dividends?

SBAC pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is SBAC growing its dividend?

SBAC has been growing its dividend at a 16.06% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track SBAC in DiviDrip

Add SBAC to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow