DiviDrip · TRIN

TRIN — Trinity Capital Inc. Common Stock

TRIN is Trinity Capital Inc. Common Stock (Financial Services). Trading at $16.44. Current dividend yield: 13.53%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.21
Current yield13.53%
Payment frequencyMonthly
Next ex-dividend dateOct 15, 2026(12 days ago)
Next payment (declared)Oct 30, 2026 · $0.1700
Most recent payment dateSep 30, 2026
Last payment amount$0.1700
5-year dividend CAGR—
3-year dividend CAGR11.29%
Payout ratio116%
Market cap$1.55B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-10-15$0.1700
2026-09-10$0.1700
2026-08-14$0.1700
2026-07-15$0.1700
2026-06-11$0.1700
2026-05-15$0.1700
2026-04-15$0.1700
2026-03-13$0.1700

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+10.25%
Overlays
$14.18$15.32$16.45$17.59$18.73Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyMonthly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.21
Yield (TTM)13.53%
Market Cap$1.55B
52 Week Range$16.44
$14.13$18.89
BetaLow Risk0.70
Day Range$16.44
$16.25$16.56
Volume666.6K vs Avg 990.6K

Technicals

SMA50$17.60
RSI1438.18Neutral

About TRIN

Trinity Capital Inc is an internally managed, closed-end, non-diversified management investment company. Its investment objective is to generate current income and, to a lesser extent, capital appreciation through investments across five distinct vertical markets. The company is focused on achieving its investment objective by operating as a specialty lending company that provides debt, including loans, equipment financings, and asset-based lending, to growth-oriented companies, including institutional investor-backed companies. Its investment portfolio mainly comprises private companies that have begun to have success selling their products to the market and need additional capital to expand their operations and sales.

Listed2021Employees109HQPhoenix, AZSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitetrinitycapital.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside TRIN. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is TRIN's dividend yield?

TRIN (Trinity Capital Inc. Common Stock) currently has a dividend yield of 13.53%, which works out to about $2.21 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is TRIN's next ex-dividend date?

TRIN's next ex-dividend date is Oct 15, 2026 (12 days ago). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did TRIN last pay a dividend?

TRIN's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 30, 2026.

How often does TRIN pay dividends?

TRIN pays dividends on a monthly schedule.

How fast is TRIN growing its dividend?

TRIN has been growing its dividend at a 11.29% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track TRIN in DiviDrip

Add TRIN to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-27. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow