DiviDrip · GIL

GIL — Gildan Activewear, Inc.

GIL is Gildan Activewear, Inc. (Consumer Cyclical). Trading at $40.93. Current dividend yield: 2.37%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$1.00
Current yield2.37%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateNov 20, 2026(in 33 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 15, 2026 · $0.2490
Most recent payment dateSep 14, 2026
Last payment amount$0.2490
5-year dividend CAGR42.47%
3-year dividend CAGR10.17%
Payout ratio73%
Market cap$7.58B
ExchangeNYQ

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-08-20$0.2490
2026-05-20$0.2490
2026-03-19$0.2490
2025-11-19$0.2260
2025-08-21$0.2260
2025-05-20$0.2260
2025-03-12$0.2260
2024-11-21$0.2050

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

-32.35%
Overlays
$40.63$48.62$56.61$64.59$72.58Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$1.00
Yield (TTM)2.37%
Market Cap$7.58B
52 Week Range$40.93
$46.00$73.70
BetaNeutral1.14
Day Range$40.93
$40.88$42.77
Volume1.66M vs Avg 1.56M

Technicals

SMA50$48.70
RSI1435.08Neutral

About GIL

Gildan is a vertically integrated designer and manufacturer of basic apparel, including T-shirts, underwear, socks, and hosiery. It is a leader in blank T-shirts, sweatshirts, and other apparel to wholesalers, major clothing brands, and printers (printwear). Gildan also sells branded clothing through retail and direct-to-consumer channels, a business that was greatly enhanced by the Hanesbrands acquisition in 2025. Gildan's labels include Hanes, Bali, Maidenform, Playtex, Gildan, American Apparel, Comfort Colors, and Goldtoe. Gildan produces most of its clothing at factories in Latin America but has been ramping up production at its new facility in Bangladesh. Incorporated in 1984, the Montreal-based company operates internationally but generated 90% of its sales in the US in 2025.

Listed1998Employees80KSectorConsumer CyclicalWebsitegildancorp.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside GIL. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is GIL's dividend yield?

GIL (Gildan Activewear, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 2.37%, which works out to about $1.00 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is GIL's next ex-dividend date?

GIL's next ex-dividend date is Nov 20, 2026 (in 33 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did GIL last pay a dividend?

GIL's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 14, 2026.

How often does GIL pay dividends?

GIL pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is GIL growing its dividend?

GIL has been growing its dividend at a 10.17% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track GIL in DiviDrip

Add GIL to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-18. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow