DiviDrip · HIG

HIG — The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

HIG is The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (Financial Services). Trading at $135.82. Current dividend yield: 1.77%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$2.40
Current yield1.77%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 01, 2026(in 40 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 01, 2027 · $0.6000
Most recent payment dateOct 02, 2026
Last payment amount$0.6000
5-year dividend CAGR10.69%
3-year dividend CAGR10.99%
Payout ratio16%
Market cap$36.94B
ExchangeXNYS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-01$0.6000
2026-06-01$0.6000
2026-03-02$0.6000
2025-12-01$0.6000
2025-09-02$0.5200
2025-06-02$0.5200
2025-03-03$0.5200
2024-12-02$0.5200

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+8.57%
Overlays
$122.36$128.19$134.02$139.85$145.68Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$2.40
Yield (TTM)1.77%
Market Cap$36.94B
52 Week Range$135.82
$119.61$144.50
BetaLow Risk0.49
Day Range$135.82
$135.38$137.00
Volume1.20M vs Avg 1.63M

Technicals

SMA50$133.41
RSI1462.42Neutral

About HIG

The Hartford Insurance Group Inc. provides property and casualty insurance, group benefits, and mutual funds. The company is widely recognized for its service excellence, sustainability practices, trust, and integrity. The Company currently conducts business principally in five reportable segments, including Business Insurance, Personal Insurance, Property & Casualty Other Operations, Employee Benefits, and Hartford Funds, as well as a Corporate category. The company generates a majority of its revenue from Business Insurance.

Listed1995Employees19KHQHartford, CTSectorFinancial ServicesWebsitethehartford.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside HIG. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is HIG's dividend yield?

HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 1.77%, which works out to about $2.40 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is HIG's next ex-dividend date?

HIG's next ex-dividend date is Dec 01, 2026 (in 40 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did HIG last pay a dividend?

HIG's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 02, 2026.

How often does HIG pay dividends?

HIG pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is HIG growing its dividend?

HIG has been growing its dividend at a 10.99% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track HIG in DiviDrip

Add HIG to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-22. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow