DiviDrip · MRTN

MRTN — Marten Transport, Ltd.

MRTN is Marten Transport, Ltd. (Industrials). Trading at $11.79. Current dividend yield: 2.06%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.24
Current yield2.06%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateDec 16, 2026(in 51 days)
Next payment (estimated)Dec 30, 2026 · $0.0600
Most recent payment dateSep 30, 2026
Last payment amount$0.0600
5-year dividend CAGR-17.29%
3-year dividend CAGR0.00%
Payout ratio160%
Market cap$962M
ExchangeXNAS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-09-16$0.0600
2026-06-16$0.0600
2026-03-17$0.0600
2025-12-15$0.0600
2025-09-16$0.0600
2025-06-13$0.0600
2025-03-14$0.0600
2024-12-13$0.0600

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+21.30%
Overlays
$9.41$11.63$13.85$16.06$18.28Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$0.24
Yield (TTM)2.06%
Market Cap$961.97M
52 Week Range$11.79
$9.35$15.94
BetaNeutral1.01
Day Range$11.79
$11.74$12.00
Volume495.6K vs Avg 693.8K

Technicals

SMA50$13.50
RSI1426.46Oversold

About MRTN

Marten Transport Ltd is a temperature-sensitive and dry truckload carrier in the United States. The company specializes in transporting and distributing food and other consumer packaged goods that require a temperature-controlled or insulated environment. The company operates through four segments: Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal, and Brokerage, generating the majority of its revenue from the Truckload segment. The Truckload segment offers a mix of regional short-haul and medium- to long-haul full-load transportation services transporting food and other consumer packaged goods.

Listed1986Employees3.5KHQMondovi, WISectorIndustrialsWebsitemarten.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside MRTN. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is MRTN's dividend yield?

MRTN (Marten Transport, Ltd.) currently has a dividend yield of 2.06%, which works out to about $0.24 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is MRTN's next ex-dividend date?

MRTN's next ex-dividend date is Dec 16, 2026 (in 51 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did MRTN last pay a dividend?

MRTN's most recent dividend payment date was Sep 30, 2026.

How often does MRTN pay dividends?

MRTN pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is MRTN growing its dividend?

MRTN has been holding its dividend flat at a 0.00% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track MRTN in DiviDrip

Add MRTN to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-26. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow