DiviDrip · WERN

WERN — Werner Enterprises, Inc.

WERN is Werner Enterprises, Inc. (Industrials). Trading at $28.41. Current dividend yield: 1.94%.

Dividend snapshot

Annual dividend rate$0.56
Current yield1.94%
Payment frequencyQuarterly
Next ex-dividend dateJan 05, 2027(in 70 days)
Next payment (estimated)Jan 21, 2027 · $0.1400
Most recent payment dateOct 21, 2026
Last payment amount$0.1400
5-year dividend CAGR4.47%
3-year dividend CAGR3.17%
Payout ratio137%
Market cap$1.73B
ExchangeXNAS

Recent dividend payments

DateAmount / share
2026-10-05$0.1400
2026-07-06$0.1400
2026-04-13$0.1400
2026-01-05$0.1400
2025-10-06$0.1400
2025-07-07$0.1400
2025-04-14$0.1400
2025-01-02$0.1400

Price chart & technicals

Price Chart

+2.35%
Overlays
$23.15$29.18$35.22$41.25$47.29Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
RSI 14Overbought · Oversold
703050
Div FrequencyQuarterly
Div Rate (TTM)$0.56
Yield (TTM)1.94%
Market Cap$1.73B
52 Week Range$28.41
$23.06$38.46
BetaElevated1.29
Day Range$28.41
$28.28$29.44
Volume1.09M vs Avg 1.02M

Technicals

SMA50$35.22
RSI1424.62Oversold

About WERN

Werner Enterprises Inc is a transportation and logistics company engaged in transporting truckload shipments of general commodities in both interstate and intrastate commerce. The company has two reportable segments - Truckload Transportation Services and Werner Logistics. It derives majority of its revenue from full-truckload transportation services and geographically from United States.

Listed1986Employees13KHQOmaha, NESectorIndustrialsWebsitewerner.com

Related dividend payers

Other dividend-paying stocks investors research alongside WERN. Peer set from Massive news + returns similarity, filtered to names we currently track.

Frequently asked

What is WERN's dividend yield?

WERN (Werner Enterprises, Inc.) currently has a dividend yield of 1.94%, which works out to about $0.56 in annual dividend payments per share.

When is WERN's next ex-dividend date?

WERN's next ex-dividend date is Jan 05, 2027 (in 70 days). To receive the upcoming dividend, you must own shares before this date.

When did WERN last pay a dividend?

WERN's most recent dividend payment date was Oct 21, 2026.

How often does WERN pay dividends?

WERN pays dividends on a quarterly schedule.

How fast is WERN growing its dividend?

WERN has been growing its dividend at a 3.17% 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR). CAGR smooths year-to-year noise into a single average growth rate.

Track WERN in DiviDrip

Add WERN to your portfolio on DiviDrip to track every buy, DRIP reinvestment, and dividend payment in one place. Free, no credit card, no upsell — built by dividend investors, for dividend investors.

Data refreshed 2026-10-27. Not investment advice. Yields and prices change continuously; always verify the latest numbers in the live app before buying.

Related guides

DiviDrip is a free dividend portfolio tracker built by dividend investors, for dividend investors. Try it free — no payment, no upsell, ever. Read the How-To to see how each tool fits together, or browse the Glossary for every term defined.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this website/service is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Investing in stocks involves high risk, including the loss of principal. We are not responsible for any financial losses or damages resulting from your reliance on this data. Always consult with a qualified financial professional before making investment decisions.

Trademark Notice: Twylight Crow's Dividend Tracker (formerly indexed as DiviDrip) is an independent portfolio utility. This tool is not affiliated with, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected to Dividrip.com or its international affiliates.

Dividend Reinvestment CalculatorContact: dividrip@twylightcrow.com© 2026 Twylight Crow